Home
About
Members News
Fixtures & Results
Juniors
Immortal Games
Captain Reports
Contact & Location

Captain’s Report – Trophy 2012-2013

After the 2nd team’s stunning performance of winning Centenary Trophy in 2011/12 we had to be promoted to the much stronger Ellam Trophy this season.

How would we fare?  

Any worries were quickly dispelled when we met Ashstead II in the first match. Ashstead were unfortunate to meet our strongest team and suffered a 6:1 defeat.

The 2nd match saw us field the same team, which was playing well, and we won 6.5:0.5 vs Kingston II.  

Our 3rd match v Wimbledon 4 saw us win by "only" 4.5:2.5. We were severely handicapped as one of our  star players, MoonGu Kang, was still nursing his injuries from his Chess Boxing match where unwisely he attempted to defeat a boxer 25kg heavier and 6" taller than Moongu.

In the 4th match we were home to a weakened Crystal Palace II side. The whole of the Crystal Palace team played exceedingly well and they were unlucky to come away with 5 draws and 2 losses.

Halfway through the season and 4 out of 4!!!

Our 5th match saw the return fixture v Ashstead II. We were without Moongu but flown in from China we had Nicholas Inglis. This saw us win 5:2.

Match 6 was the return fixture v Wimbledon and, although we won 5:2, Stephen Carpenter of Wimbledon won, which made him the only player in the Ellam Trophy to inflict 2 defeats on one of the Surbiton players.

Match 7 saw the away fixture v Crystal Palace. Away v Crystal Palace is always a difficult fixture for us as so many players cannot get back from work in time to travel to Crystal Palace for 7.30pm.

Although we fielded a weakened team we snatched the victory 4:3 with fine wins by Ian Henderson, Malcolm Groom and Gary Inglis.

Match 8 and we were hoping to win to make it a clean sweep with 8 wins from 8 matches, however the match v Kingston clashed with a first team match v Wimbleon and several of our players were snatched by our first team captain. [Sorry Paul! – webmaster and first team captain]

Although Surbiton only scored 1 point from the top four boards we squeezed home with wins on the bottom 3 boards by Max Elliot, Branko Grisogono and David Morant.

8 OUT OF 8!!!!

I would like to thank all 17 players who played for us for their outstanding support this season. Here are the individual results:

 

Points Scored

Percentage

Grading Performance

Branko Grisogono

1/1

100%

152

David Morant 

1/1

100%

146

Alicia Mason

1/1

100%

174

Rob Harrison       

3.5/4

87.5%

159

Ian Henderson     

5/6

83%

182

Paul Durrant

4/5

80%

163

Malcolm Groom

4/5

80%

168

Mark Hogarth

3/4

75%

145

Angus James     

3.5/5

70%

176

MoonGu Kang

2/3

66%

166

Ian Mason

2/3

66%

129

Steve Kearney

2.5/5

50%

126

Michael Nightingale

0.5/1

50%

129

Max Elliott

0.5/1

50%

89

Gary Inglis

1.5/3

50%

115

Robin Browne

1.5/4

37%

127

Nicholas Inglis

0/1

0%

71

Of those who played a substantial number of games perhaps I should make special mention of Ian’s 5/6 score and Rob and Malcolm for performances over 10 points better than their gradings.

Next season sees Surbiton promoted to the Beaumont Cup. If we manage a 100% score there we really will be walking on water!

 

Paul Durrant  

Captain Ellam Trophy Team

8 July 2013

Links

2014-2015 Season's review for 4NCL Team

2013-2014 Season's review for Thames Valley 1st Team

2012-2013 Season's review for Surrey Ellam Trophy 2nd Team

2012-2013 Season's review for Thames Valley 1st Team

2011-2012 Season's review for Thames Valley 1st Team

2010-2011 Season's review for Thames Valley 1st Team

Into the Black!
Wimbledon B 1.5-6.5 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 9 May 2011

Captains' delight!
Richmond A 4-4 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 14 Apr 2011

Slipping on our own Banana Skins!
Staines 4-2 Surbiton, Thames Valley Knock-out 11 Apr 2011

Perfect Symmetry.
Surbiton A 6-2 Wimbledon A, Thames Valley Division 1 30 Mar 2011

The Origami Game of Doom!
Staines A 1-7 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 21 Mar 2011

Away Day Blues.
Maidenhead A 5.5-2.5 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 14 Mar 2011

Where are you?
Surbiton A 8-0 Staines A, Thames Valley Division 1 9 Mar 2011

We're in the Final
Surbiton 7-3 South Norwood, Alexander Cup Semi-Final 3 March 2011

Tragedy at the end.
Wimbledon A 6-2 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 14 Feb 2011

Staring at the Brake Lights.
Harrow A 4.5-3.5 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 10 Feb 2011

The Champions are Beaten!
Surbiton A 5-3 Ealing A, Thames Valley Division 1 26 Jan 2011

Richmond wheel in the Big Guns.
Surbiton A 2.5-5.5 Richmond A, Thames Valley Division 1 12 Jan 2011

Thanks be to Mark Hogarth!
Surbiton 5.5-4.5 Wallington, Alexander Cup 17 Nov 2010

Running naked down the street?
Surbiton A 5.5-2.5 Maidenhead A, Thames Valley Division 1 3 Nov 2010

It was written in the Bird Excrement!
Surbiton A 2-6 Harrow A, Thames Valley Division 1 27 Oct 2010

Pushing the Champions close.
Ealing A 4.5-3.5 Surbiton A, Thames Valley Division 1 5 Oct 2010

Beating the Pink Doll Gambit.
Surbiton 5.5-0.5 Richmond, Thames Valley Knock-out 22 Sept 2010

Surbiton Chess Club End of Season Report May 2010

Surbiton Chess Club Newsletter Sept / Oct 2009